Friday, December 15, 2017

Solution to Riddle of the Week

Solution to Riddle of the Week: Knights and Knaves, Part 1

Difficulty level: Easy


Michael Stillwell

By Jay Bennett

The first person you meet on this island is not to be trusted.

Solution

The first person cannot be a knight. Knights always tell the truth, so if he were a knight, he would tell you so. Instead he says, "we are both knaves."

If the first man is a knave, then he must be a liar. This means they cannot both be knaves. So, since we've established that the first man is a knave and a liar, the second man must be a knight.

Easy? Well this island of knights and knaves is only going to get stranger and more difficult to navigate, so make sure to come back next week for another riddle!

No comments:

Post a Comment